Select Page

Privacy Policy

Travelli Privacy Policy

Welcome to Travelli’s Privacy Policy. This explains what information we collect when you download our app or visit our website, what we use the information gathered for and how we store and protect it.

At Travelli, we respect your privacy and we do not share your personal information with a third party. We respect all requests for confidentiality of personal data and we ensure that all personal data is treated properly and appropriately.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any kind of information attributed to a natural person and normally requires knowledge of for example address, identification number or similar.

Two types of personal data are distinguished; general information and sensitive information.

Sensitive information may include information on your ethnic origin, political, racial, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union affiliation, as well as the treatment of genetic or biometric data in order to uniquely identify a natural person, your health information or sexual orientation.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal information may include computer type, browser name and technical information about the user’s connection method on the website, for example internet service provider, operating system and other similar information. We may collect non-personal information about you when you visit our website.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to improve your user experience. When you visit our website, a tool provided by an external supplier creates an analysis cookie in your computer. This cookie is created upon a visit and swill be applied for future visits to our website to anonymously identify you. The main objectives of this are the following:

  • To anonymously identify you by means of the cookie (which identifies browsers and devices, not individuals), thus provides us an approximate number of visits on our website and the average trends of duration.
  • To anonymously identify the most visited content, thus what is more attractive to you and other users.
  • It show us if you and other users are visiting our website for the first time or have visited before.

Unless you register for a website service, a cookie is never linked to identifying personal data. These cookies are solely used for statistical purposes to be of assistance in the enhancement of the users experience on our website.

Collection of Personal Information

We can collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to downloading our app, signing up for our newsletter or performing other activities on our website. You may be asked about your name, phone number, address, identification number, e-mail address and credit information.

Personal information we collect through Facebook when signing up for our app includes your name, gender, location, birthday and profile picture. Furthermore, we recommend you to fill in further information, such as your username on Messenger and your phone number used for WhatsApp as only then you can contact and be contacted by other users.

The app is location based, as in upon downloading it, you will need to allow it to access your location settings as only then we can display users to you.

Other than these, the information you send us in a message upon contacting us will also be collected and retained.

There is the possibility for you to visit our website anonymously and we will only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide us the information. You can always choose not to provide personal information, but this may prevent you from using certain product or functions in our app and website.

In special cases, we will by law be required to collect specific and verified personal information.

The Reason for Collecting the Information

We collect relevant personal data in order to give you the best possible experience with our app and website.

When you use our app and website, you consent to Travelli handling the categories of information that are relevant for us to provide the necessary service or optimization, maintenance or development of our app and website.

Storage of Personal Data

We store your personal data (2) years after the end of the consumer relationship and then it will be deleted.

Personal information obtained in order to send newsletters and updates about our products will be retained until you cancel them.

Common to all personal data is that it is always deleted when it is not relevant in relation to the purpose for which they have been collected or if consent is withdrawn before an actual trade has begun.

Protection of Your Information

Travelli was built by using Firebase, a mobile platform developed by Google, therefore Google is responsible for handling the encryption of all data. According to Google, Cloud Firestore automatically encrypts all data before it is written to disk. This prevents access to your information by unauthorized persons.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We only share your information with trusted business partners, which helps us to maintain, update and operate our business, app or website for you and other users.

Relevant partners will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary and there will always be a contractual obligation to treat your information confidentially.

Your information can be shared with third parties or business partners in order to provide marketing, advertising or other similar services. These services include but are not limited to our websites and app.

In case of Travelli having to appear in an insurance case, Travelli will share the necessary information for the insurance company to process any insurance case.

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information necessary to comply with laws, regulation or legal requests or to cooperate with a judicial inquiry.

Legal Basis

We process your information either on the basis of your consent or if the processing is necessary for a contract that you are a part of.

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you are entitled to revoke this consent. This is described in the next section.

If you do not wish to give consent to us to process your personal data, we cannot provide services to you in Travelli’s app and website.

Your Rights

As a user of Travelli you have the following rights:

As a registered user, you have the right to gain insight into which personal data we process about you. There is the possibility that you may at any time request a data extraction of all data processed on you. Your data will be delivered as soon as possible – but always with answers within four (4) weeks.

As a registered user, you have the right to have your data transported to another data controller. Your personal information will then be provided by email.

As a registered user, you always have the right to have your personal data deleted. However, Travelli will in certain cases reserve the right to either limit or reject a deletion if these personal data are necessary to comply with specific rules.

As a registered user, you have the right to correct incorrect or inaccurate information processed about you.

As a registered user, you have the right to at any time to withdraw your consent if you wish to stop or limit the processing of your personal data.

Complaint

If you wish to complain about the way Travelli processes your personal data, this complaint may be directed to the responsible authority. In Denmark, this authority is the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone number: +4533193200. More information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, Website Practice or your Website Handling, please contact us at:

Travelli

Østerbro 68, 2 TV

9000 Aalborg, Denmark
Phone number: 21 42 05 94

Mail: help@travelliapp.com
CVR-number: 40 65 90 21

Travelli policy last updated 16/09-2019